Topical bibliographies in the humanities and social sciences. Oxford Bibliography
Oxford Bibliographies offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on specific topics in a growing range of subject areas. There are at least 50 specific topical bibliographies in each subject area. Each of these features an introduction to the topic. Bibliographies are browsable by subject area and are keyword searchable.
Books and ebooks in the Bates, Colby, and Bowdoin collections can be searched in LibrarySearch. Books located at Colby or Bowdoin can be obtained by the "CBB Request" link visible once you sign in.
Combined catalogs of public and academic libraries across the state of Maine; check here if CBB does not have the book you need. Good resource for popular literature.
A union catalog of books and other materials in libraries in the U.S. and around the world. world cat oclc firstsearch first search
Digitized book beyond CBB
While many useful and informative books are readily available in the CBB collection, there are many books available online. The links below will go to digitized material.
Books, journals, newspapers, and other print materials scanned by member libraries (including many of the largest research libraries in the US). Publication dates: Ca. 1500 to present
Collection is full text searchable. Materials in the public domain are available for reading online. Copyrighted materials are not available in full text, but often indicate page numbers where words occur. Includes many US government documents. hathi trust
Searchable (and frequently downloadable) full text books that are in the public domain. Materials still under copyright can be searched and will provide page numbers and occasionally snippets of text.
